Terms & Conditions

Privacy Statement

U Mamma and Medicare Health & Living Ltd are committed to client privacy. The following Privacy Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website. If you have any questions regarding this statement you can contact our customer service team at info@medicare.ie or info@umamma.ie.

 

Personal Data Collection

U Mamma and Medicare Health & Living Ltd commits itself to comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in relation to all personal data obtained from users. We will not disclose, sell, rent or loan any personal data given by our customers to anyone not employed by Medicare Health & Living Ltd. (NB. In certain circumstances, it may be necessary to share relevant data with hospitals, clinics, other healthcare and other business professionals; directly involved in the treatment and care of a client or directly involved in the business of Medicare). Order forms are available to allow users to contact Medicare Health & Living Ltd in order to request further information and/or to obtain products and services. Personal information such as email addresses, unique identifying information such as user names and passwords and financial information are collected in order to process the business relationship with the user. This information may also be used to contact the customer if necessary.

 

Right of Access

The company operates a policy of transparency. Customers have a right under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 to access the personal data held on them by Medicare. Requests should be forwarded, in writing, to the Customer Service Team, Medicare Health & Living Ltd, Glencormack Business Park, Kilmacanogue, Co. Wicklow. In addition, a customer may request to have their data erased, or corrected if inaccurate.

 

Security

U Mamma and Medicare Health & Living Ltd does its utmost to provide a secure website and has measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access through the use of encryption and network firewalls on our website. Unique identifiers (such as user names and passwords) are collected from website visitors to verify the user's identity and for use in establishing and identifying account numbers in our record system. To ensure the security of your credit card details we use the Realex Payments credit card payment processing system. Realex Payments is a secure payment system certified and approved by Irish banks (AIB, Bank of Ireland.).

 

Cookies & IP Addresses

This website uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make your experience easier by saving your preferences.

Your IP address will be logged by our server when you visit pages on our website. This IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information. It may also be used to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.

 

Privacy Policy Acceptance

By using U Mamma and Medicare Health & Living Ltd's website, you will signify acceptance of this privacy statement. You can choose not to use the website if you do not agree to, or are uncomfortable with, any aspect of this privacy statement. Medicare Health & Living Ltd reserves the right to modify this statement at any time.

 

Contact Information

You may contact U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd if you have any queries regarding this privacy statement or the practices of the website at: U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd
Glencormack Business Park
Kilmacanogue
Co. Wicklow
Phone: +353-1-2014900
Fax: +353-1-2014999
Email: info@umamma.ie

 

Terms and Conditions

U Mamma and Medicare Health & Living Ltd provides its services to you through the website identified by the URL http://www.medicare.ie and http://www.umamma.ie. The access and the use of these websites are subject to the following terms and conditions. By using these websites or making a purchase via the website, phone, fax, email or in person you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. Please note that they may vary from time to time without notice to you.

Special guidelines or rules applying to these websites or any of our services or products will form part of these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions apply to all users (including casual browsers) even if they have not completed the registration process. If any of our terms and conditions are found to be invalid or unlawful that finding does not invalidate the remaining provisions.

 

Registration

Users can browse the website without completing the registration process. However, the user must register (as part of the order process) in order to purchase or rent an item via the website. Users who do not register will be unable to purchase our products/services. All users who register are stating that they are over eighteen years of age. Minors by completing the registration process are stating that they have the approval of a parent or guardian.

Users are responsible for providing true, accurate, current and complete information when registering or submitting forms. Usernames and passwords should be kept in a secure and safe place. It is the responsibility of the user to inform U Mamma/Medicare of any unauthorised use of their username or password.

 

Disclaimer

All information provided on this website is subject to change without notice. The website and its services are provided on an as is and as available basis. We make no assertions that the website will meet your requirements.

 

U Mamma and Medicare Health & Living Ltd do their utmost to offer a secure, helpful, accurate and safe website. However, as effective as our security systems and processes are, no system is impenetrable. The use of the website and our services is entirely at the sole risk of the user and you are advised to note the following disclaimers.

 

U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd disclaims all warranties or guarantees (either explicitly or implicitly), including but not limited to: Warranties of title. Fitness for a particular purpose. Merchantability. Non-infringement of the proprietary or rights of a third party.

 

U Mamma/Medicare does not guarantee or warrant: That this website or the server is free of viruses or other harmful components. That access will be uninterrupted or error free. That defects will be corrected. The accuracy or completeness of the information obtained from this website or linked websites.

 

In no event will U Mamma/ Medicare Health & Living Ltd be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages, (included without limitation are those resulting from death, loss of profits, loss of business or goodwill, loss of or damage to data), arising out of or resulting from the use of information and material contained in this website or any website linked to this site. Also, U Mamma/Medicare will not be liable for any damage whatsoever (including but not limited to direct, indirect or consequential damages) resulting from the unsuccessful operation or failure of any function of this website (including but not limited to computer virus, telecommunications failure, delay in transmission, unauthorised access to or alteration of a users data by a third party).

 

Medical and Product Information

Every effort has been made to ensure that this website reflects the most up-to-date medical advice and product information. Developments in the medical area can be unforeseen and rapid. The information on this website is not a substitute for careful reading of the product's information leaflet and/or consulting a medical professional. Therefore, customers are advised to seek individual advice and definitive information from their doctors and healthcare professionals.

 

We take all reasonable care to ensure that all details in relation to products described on the website are correct. Product design and specifications are liable to change and these changes may not always be reflected on our website. We have also made reasonable efforts to describe accurately sizes, shapes and colours displayed on the website. You acknowledge and accept that all descriptions are approximate only. Colours will vary depending on your own computer settings and hardware.

 

Use of Information and Intellectual Property/Trademarks

Access to this website is limited to viewing the linked web pages in order to obtain information and/or products and services. Any access or attempt to access other areas of U Mamma's/Medicare's computer system is strictly prohibited.

The structure and the content of this website is copyrighted (including without limitation - text, graphics, logos, images, audio and visual clips and software). Users may only download text, graphics etc. for their own private, non-commercial use. Any use of this material for public or commercial use is strictly prohibited. No other permission is given to you to modify or alter any material downloaded, for public or commercial use. Also, trademarks are the property of their respective owners and may not be downloaded or used for public or commercial use.

 

Indemnity

You agree to fully indemnify and hold us harmless (including our directors, employees, agents and suppliers), from and against all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, resulting from your misuse of our website or any breach of the conditions by you or any other liabilities resulting from your use of this website, or the use by any other person accessing the website using your username, password or payment details.

 

External Links

We may provide or third parties may provide links to other sites and resources. U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd does not endorse the contents of these sites or assume responsibility for the information that a user obtains from these websites. We do not accept liability for links, in relation to third parties, from or to our site.

 

Online Payments

To make a payment through the website users are redirected towards a secure server within the Realex domain, via a secure link. Realex Payments is a secure payment processing system endorsed and approved by banks. As we are not responsible for the operation of this secure link we will not be liable for any loss that you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any information that you provide to Realex Payments.

 

Terms and Conditions of Sale & Hire on www.umamma.ie and www.medicare.ie

These are the terms and conditions of our agreement that applies to all purchases of products by you from the websites www.medicare.ie and www.umamma.ie. Products include items for sale, hire and services. Please read them carefully as you agree to be bound by them when you place an order. We may change these terms from time to time so you should read them before you purchase even if you have purchased from the website on a previous occasion.

 

Order

You can order a product by adding an item to your cart on the Add this product to your basket option at the bottom of each individual product/shop page. This option is placed under the product description.

 

When you wish to confirm your order you will be guided through the process by a series of simple instructions on the website. Registration is part of this process (please see Registration under Terms and Conditions of Use). Once you submit an order you create a contract with U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd. After you complete the order process we will acknowledge your order, by email, and detail the product/s you have ordered. We accept your order and complete the contract process only when the goods have been despatched. All transactions on and from the website (including but not limited to instructions, emails, order information) are in English.

 

We are not obliged to accept your order but would normally do so except in the following circumstances: The product is unavailable from stock. The product is not priced correctly or the product description is inaccurate. Your Credit Card payment has not been approved. The delivery address is outside Ireland. Goods will not be dispatched to PO Box numbers, hotels or accommodation addresses.

 

In the circumstances outlined above a member of our Customer Service Team will endeavor to contact you within one working day. You are responsible for providing true, accurate, current and complete information when registering or submitting forms. All emails sent to you will be forwarded to the address given by you. If you change your email address you must advise Medicare as soon as possible.

 

U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd will not be responsible for an inability to fulfill its obligations where you have given incomplete, out-of-date or inaccurate information.

 

Price

We take reasonable measures to ensure that the prices set out in the website are correct. Prices are subject to change without notice and are inclusive of VAT. Prices shown on the product pages do not include delivery charges. Delivery charges are shown separately and details are given to you before you are asked to confirm your order.

 

Payment

Your Credit Card account will be charged at the time your goods are dispatched for delivery. We currently accept Visa, Mastercard and their associated cards as well as American Express, Diners and Laser Cards. Ownership of the goods passes to you once we have received payment in full. The total cost is the price of the goods plus the delivery charge.

 

U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd will not have access to the credit card details entered by you, as part of completing a transaction on this website. Before you enter your payment details you will be redirected to a secure server within the Realex domain. Realex Payments is a secure payment processing system endorsed and approved by Irish banks (AIB, Bank of Ireland.). (See External links in the Terms and Conditions of Use).

 

Rental Items Payment

Credit or Laser Card details are required for items hired through the website, by phone or in person. Payment for items hired through this website will be via the Realex Payments system outlined above. Medicare Health & Living Ltd will not have access to the credit card details entered by you, as part of completing a transaction on this website. If you complete a rental transaction on the website you will be contacted by a member of our Customer Service Team, before your goods are dispatched. This call will be to obtain your credit/laser card details; as security for the equipment and to process future payments, should you need to extend the rental period.

 

Special Offers:

Special Offers Packages and Discount Cards expire on the date quoted. Coupons/special offers/ Aviva discounts may not be used in conjunction with any other existing special offers/discounts.

 

Birthday Text Discounts:

A birthday text offering a 15% discount off any holistic therapy will be sent on the start of the customers birthday month. This discount is only  valid until the end of that particular month.

 

Loyalty System:

€50 spent on a therapy, class or product = 1 stamp. Free holistic therapy must be used within 3 months of the last  stamp date. Loyalty treatments can NOT be used against special offers, other discounts including the Aviva discount, on Acupuncture or Physiotherapy.

 

U Mamma Classes/Courses:

U Mamma Classes/Courses are non-transferable and non-refundable.

 

 

Delivery:

We will deliver your goods to the delivery address specified by you. Delivery will be made as soon as possible after your order is received and processed. Goods are delivered by courier next day delivery service. Normally, goods are delivered within two working days. However, this will not apply for orders submitted, through the website, on weekends or national and bank holidays. All deliveries must be signed for and you will be responsible for the goods once they are delivered. U Mamma/Medicare will not be liable for any delays in the EMS service, under any circumstances.

If an item is not in stock or if we delay the delivery of your goods for any reason a member of our Customer Service Team will contact and advise you as soon as possible. You agree not to hold us liable if the delivery of your goods is delayed or if your goods are damaged or defective on delivery through events or circumstances beyond our reasonable control. This includes without limitation strikes, lock-outs, computer and system malfunctions, floods, fire and accidents.

 

Warranties/Guarantees

All products supplied by U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd carry the manufacturer's standard guarantee.

 

Cancellation

If you change your mind you have the right to cancel your order and agreement with us within a seven day working period from the time you receive the goods. This applies to products, rentals and service. You need to contact U Mamma/Medicare immediately as your account will be charged once your goods are dispatched. If the goods have been dispatched or received by you please refer to the section below as it relates to return, refund and exchange procedures.

 

Returns, Refunds and Exchanges

We hope that you will be very happy and satisfied with any product purchased through our website. However, if you wish to change your mind, if a product is damaged or faulty we are committed to making the refund, exchange or replacement process as quick and convenient as possible. Please find an outline of our processes below and if you wish to contact U Mamma/Medicareplease write, fax, telephone or email our Customer Service Team at:

 

U Mamma/Medicare Health & Living Ltd
Glencormack Business Park
Kilmacanogue
Co. Wicklow
Phone: +353-1-2014900
Fax: +353-1-2014999
Email: info@medicare.ie or info@umamma.ie

 

Our Customer Service Team is available to assist and advise you in relation to all the following procedures.

 

General

These conditions govern our relationship with you. Any changes to them must be in writing and signed by both parties. If any one of these terms and conditions is found to be invalid that finding shall not invalidate the provisions of the remaining terms and conditions which shall remain fully enforceable. Your Statutory Rights are not affected by these terms and conditions.
Medicare Health & Living Ltd: 19/05/2006